Glen Oaks Community College News Article (generic - no featured image)

44 th Graduation held at Glen Oaks Community College

Glen Oaks Community College’s 44 th Graduation took place Friday, May 4. Over 150 candidates for graduation took part in the ceremony. Receiving special recognition during the evening program were Lynn A. Harter, an honors nursing graduate who was presented the President’s Academic Award of Excellence; Professor of Art Michael Northrop received the 2012 E. J. Shaheen Award for Teaching Excellence and Bruce Gosling of Sturgis was named 2012 Alumni of the Year.

The following individuals, listed by community, were candidates for an associate degree and/or occupational certificate.

Athens: Tracy Thompson
Big Rapids: Hidi Wilson
Bronson: Raymond Borgert, Kathy Conover, Brett Drake, Elizabeth Stoner
Burr Oak: Abigail Adamski, Nora Baker Perry, Terrence Bennett, Amy Bir, Marie Johnson, Rosa Mullett, Cassandra Rhodes, Helen Rosario, Aubrey Schwartz, Elizabeth Schwartz, Kimberly Schwartz, Margo Smith
Centreville: Jenny Bower, Heather Bright, Leah Clementz, Lindy Jackson, Justin Kelly, Colton Longpre, Carly Miller, Caroline Miller, Micah Peet, Adriene Schwartz, Sarah Schwartz, Bethany Taylor, Patricia Thompson, Ladena Wyckoff
Coldwater: Kelly Boals, Theresa Broadwater, Mary DeNio
Colon: Malina Burgess, Steven Carr, Alexander Clendening, Shannon Eastman, Heather Farrand, Kaylene Forrester, Susan Johnson, Tasha Kotz, Johanna Pelfrey, Daphnye West
Constantine: Sasha Cowan, Darnesha Hathorne, Kyle Kaper, Jessica Kelley, Kristina Mellinger, Evangelina Rubio, Michael Schroeder, Melissa Shafer, Brandy Shoup
Goshen, Indiana: Yelena Dzhus
Howe, Indiana: Tammy Blakeley, Thomas Bogucki, Alicia Milliman, Ashla Raatz, Scott Reid
Jones: Kippy Waltz
Jonesville: Rebecca Martens
Kalamazoo: Jordan Zwart, Safina Aman
LaGrange, Indiana: Tricia Billingsley, Shawn Dunafin, Brittany Henderson, Jason Newsome, Cassandra Randol
Lawton: Sandra Bates
Marcellus: Elizabeth Clark
Mendon: Brandy Barnett, Kelsey Crocker, Jessica Hiatt, Cassandra Lewis, Lindsey McCoy, Tracy Patnoude, Tina Rensi, Shane Russell, Wendy Smith, Tiffani Spealman, Ricky Speece, Joslyn Stienbarger, Amanda Wheeler, Ashley Zinsmaster
Nottawa: Amy Wiard
Portage: Heather Stack, Kimberly Willmont
Schoolcraft: Andrew Charles
Sherwood: Victor Galli
Shipshewana, Indiana: Jessica Lambright, Michael Langworthy, Randy Makimoto, Lora Miller
Sturgis: Joanna Adams, Rachel Avildsen, Debra Babb, Chris Bell, Shannon Betcke, Melissa Blakely, April Blanchard, Casey Boggs, Tyler Book, Hannah Bowen, Marcus Bupp, Kristina Carlos, Michael Carr, Pamela Casault, Lindsay Clark, John Clark Jr., Daniel Cummings, Shawn Dague, Sue Dearduff, Ashley Dejnowski, James Deroshia, Janique Eagy, Jocelynn Flowers, Lindy Folkers, Areli Fuentes, Sabrina Garcia, Liliana Gomez, Vanessa Greenfield, Tony Gunthorp, Kayla Haack, Lynn Harter, Jennifer Hartung, Alexander Harvey, Abigail Hoyt, Matthew Huff, April Hurley, Kody Hurley, Alison Idriss, Anna Inokhodova, Shayla Jourdan, Amanda Kretschman, Meghan Kulpinski, Dorothy LaPorte, John
LaPorte, Robert Lawrence, David Lehman, Brittany Lesniak, Priscilla Macias, Dylan Matianski, Dawn Middleton, Caleb Miller, Michaela Miller, Jammie Minor Jr., Kimberly Mullett, Erica Mullins, Brandy Myers, Natasha Nash, Allison Perry, William Prescott, Kristianne Rice, Aaron Richardson, Michelle Scarberry, Haley Schrader, Logan Schram, Daniel Schrock, Rachel Schuler, Sarah Schwartz, James Sienkowski, Laura Smith, Paige Stedman, Kathleen Stiles, Matthew Sturgis, Norma Troyer, Madelaine Vaden, Leslie Varner, Matthew Vizthum, Danielle Ware, Amy Weber, Lawrence Weitting, Billie Wells, Lena Wirth, Mitchell Wolf, MaKenzie Yoder, Anna Zabel
Three Rivers: Darlene Alexandersen, Amera Arnold, Lucille Babcock,Cindra Burnside, Cree Carpenter-Smith, Teeva Carpenter-Smith, Amanda Covell, Yvette Drayton, Rachelle Erdos, Kimberly Essex, Jason Evans, Rose Even, Sweetwater Fogg, Michael Gidley, Christopher Hudson, Alyssa Hull-Nerad, Caitlin Klinesmith, Cheyenne Kosmerick, Siyong Lee, Mallory Martin, Monica Mayer, Ernest McCoy, Hope McIntosh, Tiffany Miars, Gerald Millirans, Candi Moore, Levi Nerad, Helen Newell, Leo Nthusa, Bonita Riley, Christina Riley, Donald Ryan, Meagan Sayer, Daniel Schleben, Kenneth Scott, Tiffany Tilli, Keshona Tomorrow, Erica Vazguez, John Weatherwax, Lee Zimmerman
Union City: Victoria Grammont
Union: Heather LeVan-Grinage, Jeremy Severns
Vicksburg: Lindsay Adams
White Pigeon: Bethany Armstrong, Debrah Billington, Erica Blyly, Kristin Clark, Donald Emerson, Michelina Farris, Amber McCallie, Scott McDonald, Kayla Miller, Amanda Montgomery, Julie Park, Tiffany Schumacher, Julie Vosburg, Amanda Wright, Martin Zander

It_work-study