Glen Oaks Community College

Awards

Part-Time Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

Part-Time Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

  • 2015 – Patricia Jesaitis
  • 2016 – Stewart Nickell
  • 2017 – Michael White
  • 2018 – Carol Weatherford
  • 2019 – Bethany Chambers
  • 2020 – Marlene Livingston
  • 2021 – Nick Shultz
  • 2022 – Carmen Hochstetler
Glen Oaks Community College Athletic Hall of Fame

Glen Oaks Community College Athletic Hall of Fame

  • 2015 – Kenneth Schuler
  • 2016 – Amie Burger
  • 2016 – Phyllis Cupp
  • 2017 – Larry Engle
  • 2017 – Erin Strang
  • 2017 – Mike Miller
  • 2018 – Terry Conklin
  • 2019 – Tom Soper
  • 2020 – C. B. Gordon
  • 2020 – Joel Mishler
  • 2022 – Bruce Berenyi
  •  
Distinguished Alumni Award

Distinguished Alumni Award

  • 2002 – Viola Schuler
  • 2003 – David Locey
  • 2004 – Charles Frisbie
  • 2005 – Kathy Bingaman
  • 2006 – Daisy Allabach
  • 2007 – Craig Hartzell
  • 2011 – Hope Bailey
  • 2012 – Bruce Gosling
  • 2015 – Terry Conklin
  • 2016 – Perri Saunders
  • 2017 – Marc Zona
  • 2018 – Chris Gosling
  • 2019 – Didimo Arreola
  • 2020 – Larry Wingfield
  • 2021 – Rod Lopez
  • 2022 – Jade Klingler
Glen Oaks Community College Outstanding Service Award

Glen Oaks Community College Outstanding Service Award

  • 1999 – Thomas Soper
  • 1999 – Cassandra Major
  • 2000 – Shayna Howell
  • 2001 – Ed Chobot
  • 2001 – Barbara Thole
  • 2001 – Lucy Zimmerman
  • 2002 – Annie Webster
  • 2003 – Richard Wedemeyer
  • 2015 – Tammy Russell
  • 2016 – Patricia Oswalt
  • 2017 – Kathleen Patrick
  • 2018 – Amanda Ludwig
  • 2019 – Judy Fetch
  • 2020 – Larry Diekman
  • 2021 – Julie Cottin
  • 2022 – Tom Miller
Glen Oaks Community College Fellows Award

Glen Oaks Community College Fellows Award

  • 1999 – Robert Mowry
  • 1999 – Eugene Schmidt
  • 1999 – Isabel Ward
  • 1999 – Glenn Oxender
  • 2000 – Sen. Harry Gast
  • 2001 – Rep. Cameron Brown
  • 2002 – Lyda Nickell
  • 2003 – Frances Frays
  • 2004 – Barry Mumby
  • 2005 – Gretchen Dresser
  • 2006 – Mary Lou Falkenstein
  • 2006 – Natalie Bellaire
  • 2007 – Taylor and Mary Snow
  • 2008 – Jeffrey Middleton
  • 2009 – Terry Conklin
  • 2010 – Hope Bailey
  • 2013 – T.J. Reed
  • 2015 – David Smith
  • 2015 – Ruth Perry
  • 2016 – Lucy Zimmerman
  • 2016 – Tom Soper
  • 2017 – Dr. Dennis McCarthy
  • 2018 – David Allen
  • 2019 – Norman Haas
  • 2021 – Aaron Miller
  • 2022 – Raymond and Gretchen Dresser
  • 2022 – Dale and Phyllis Gray
  • 2022 – James Riley
E.J. Shaheen Chair for Teaching & Excellence Award

E.J. Shaheen Chair for Teaching & Excellence Award

* posthumously awarded

  • 1985 – Ronald Miazga
  • 1986 – Thomas Soper
  • 1987 – David Greenhoe
  • 1988 – Daryl Herrman
  • 1989 – Donald VanZuilen
  • 1990– Barbara Timby
  • 1991– Lucy Morgan
  • 1992– Leland Thornton
  • 1993– Charles Hayes
  • 1994– Robert Gray
  • 1995– James Martin
  • 1996– Sharon Smith
  • 1997– Thomas Soper
  • 1998– Harvey Gordon
  • 1999– Jeanne Reed
  • 2000 – John Ward
  • 2001 – Larry Haas
  • 2002 – Susan Reardon
  • 2003 – Bill Lederman
  • 2004 – Janell Lederman
  • 2005 – Susan Reardon
  • 2006 – Kevin Gave
  • 2007 – Judy Demink
  • 2008 – Jim Martin*
  • 2009 – Ren Hartung
  • 2010 – Chad Worthington
  • 2011 – Dr. Lester Keith
  • 2012 – Michael Northrup
  • 2013 – Steve Ryno
  • 2014 – Michelle McNamara
  • 2015 – Pamela Carrel
  • 2016 – William Furr
  • 2017 – Sarah Simmons
  • 2018 – Cheryl VanderPloeg
  • 2019 – Reid Leaverton
  • 2020 – Bill Lederman
  • 2021 – Kevin Conner
  • 2022 – Susan Louis

Awards

Part-Time Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

Part-Time Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

  • 2015 – Patricia Jesaitis
  • 2016 – Stewart Nickell
  • 2017 – Michael White
  • 2018 – Carol Weatherford
  • 2019 – Bethany Chambers
  • 2020 – Marlene Livingston
  • 2021 – Nick Shultz
  • 2022 – Carmen Hochstetler
Glen Oaks Community College Athletic Hall of Fame

Glen Oaks Community College Athletic Hall of Fame

  • 2015 – Kenneth Schuler
  • 2016 – Amie Burger
  • 2016 – Phyllis Cupp
  • 2017 – Larry Engle
  • 2017 – Erin Strang
  • 2017 – Mike Miller
  • 2018 – Terry Conklin
  • 2019 – Tom Soper
  • 2020 – C. B. Gordon
  • 2020 – Joel Mishler
  • 2022 – Bruce Berenyi
Distinguished Alumni Award

Distinguished Alumni Award

  • 2002 – Viola Schuler
  • 2003 – David Locey
  • 2004 – Charles Frisbie
  • 2005 – Kathy Bingaman
  • 2006 – Daisy Allabach
  • 2007 – Craig Hartzell
  • 2011 – Hope Bailey
  • 2012 – Bruce Gosling
  • 2015 – Terry Conklin
  • 2016 – Perri Saunders
  • 2017 – Marc Zona
  • 2018 – Chris Gosling
  • 2019 – Didimo Arreola
  • 2020 – Larry Wingfield
  • 2021 – Rod Lopez
  • 2022 – Jade Klingler
Glen Oaks Community College Outstanding Service Award

Glen Oaks Community College Outstanding Service Award

  • 1999 – Thomas Soper
  • 1999 – Cassandra Major
  • 2000 – Shayna Howell
  • 2001 – Ed Chobot
  • 2001 – Barbara Thole
  • 2001 – Lucy Zimmerman
  • 2002 – Annie Webster
  • 2003 – Richard Wedemeyer
  • 2015 – Tammy Russell
  • 2016 – Patricia Oswalt
  • 2017 – Kathleen Patrick
  • 2018 – Amanda Ludwig
  • 2019 – Judy Fetch
  • 2020 – Larry Diekman
  • 2021 – Julie Cottin
  • 2022 – Tom Miller
Glen Oaks Community College Fellows Award

Glen Oaks Community College Fellows Award

  • 1999 – Robert Mowry
  • 1999 – Eugene Schmidt
  • 1999 – Isabel Ward
  • 1999 – Glenn Oxender
  • 2000 – Sen. Harry Gast
  • 2001 – Rep. Cameron Brown
  • 2002 – Lyda Nickell
  • 2003 – Frances Frays
  • 2004 – Barry Mumby
  • 2005 – Gretchen Dresser
  • 2006 – Mary Lou Falkenstein
  • 2006 – Natalie Bellaire
  • 2007 – Taylor and Mary Snow
  • 2008 – Jeffrey Middleton
  • 2009 – Terry Conklin
  • 2010 – Hope Bailey
  • 2013 – T.J. Reed
  • 2015 – David Smith
  • 2015 – Ruth Perry
  • 2016 – Lucy Zimmerman
  • 2016 – Tom Soper
  • 2017 – Dr. Dennis McCarthy
  • 2018 – David Allen
  • 2019 – Norman Haas
  • 2021 – Aaron Miller
  • 2022 – Raymond and Gretchen Dresser
  • 2022 – Dale and Phyllis Gray
  • 2022 – James Riley
E.J. Shaheen Chair for Teaching & Excellence Award

E.J. Shaheen Chair for Teaching & Excellence Award

  • 1985 – Ronald Miazga
  • 1986 – Thomas Soper
  • 1987 – David Greenhoe
  • 1988 – Daryl Herrman
  • 1989 – Donald VanZuilen
  • 1990– Barbara Timby
  • 1991– Lucy Morgan
  • 1992– Leland Thornton
  • 1993– Charles Hayes
  • 1994– Robert Gray
  • 1995– James Martin
  • 1996– Sharon Smith
  • 1997– Thomas Soper
  • 1998– Harvey Gordon
  • 1999– Jeanne Reed
  • 2000 – John Ward
  • 2001 – Larry Haas
  • 2002 – Susan Reardon
  • 2003 – Bill Lederman
  • 2004 – Janell Lederman
  • 2005 – Susan Reardon
  • 2006 – Kevin Gave
  • 2007 – Judy Demink
  • 2008 – Jim Martin*
  • 2009 – Ren Hartung
  • 2010 – Chad Worthington
  • 2011 – Dr. Lester Keith
  • 2012 – Michael Northrup
  • 2013 – Steve Ryno
  • 2014 – Michelle McNamara
  • 2015 – Pamela Carrel
  • 2016 – William Furr
  • 2017 – Sarah Simmons
  • 2018 – Cheryl VanderPloeg
  • 2019 – Reid Leaverton
  • 2020 – Bill Lederman
  • 2021 – Kevin Conner
  • 2022 – Susan Louis

* posthumously awarded