Glen Oaks Community College News Article (generic - no featured image)
Glen Oaks announces Fall 2015 scholars
Glen Oaks Community College announces its outstanding scholars for the Fall 2015
Semester. Students on the President’s Honor Roll achieved a grade point average of 3.75-4.0. Students on
the Dean’s Honor Roll achieved a grade point average of 3.5-3.74. The students are listed alphabetically
according to their towns of residency.

President’s Honor Roll

Michigan Residents
Athens: Lorraine Cousino
Bronson: Margarita Landeros Rena, Dominique Lloyd, Clare Mayes, Cathy Moore, Jillian Pyles, Alexa
Ratkowski, Allison Sikorski, Chase Thrams
Burr Oak: DeVonna Allison, Kristina Drake, Lance Ochampaugh, Stephanie Torres-Murguia
Cassopolis: Jamie Barrett
Centreville: Andrea Bell, Strawberry Blum, John Clark, Rebecca Clementz, Kathryn Gage, Christina
Johnson, Nicholas Kelley, Alexander Lafler, Keyara Long, Caleb Miller, Becca Riess, Bethany Riess,
Michael Riess, Destinee Rule, Joshua Schwartz, Travis Shears, Kelsea Slone, Courtney Stauffer, Noah
Stauffer
Coldwater: Jonah Klingler
Colon: Morgan Czajkowski, Gianna Eagle, Jane Eckert, Amber Fisher, Kayla Haskin, Kathleen Hostetler,
Sarah Hutson, Trevor Jensen, Andrew Lash, Megan Martin, Madison Miller, Christel Schwartz, Chase
Tomlinson, Brianna Vinson
Constantine: Jessica Bixler, Victoria Carter, Brian Doering, Vanessa Drust, Diana Garcia, Kaitlyn Gross,
Malorie Hulse, Michael McCuaig, Brianna O’Brien, Katie Wagner, Randy Waterman
Decatur: Brian Muir
Galesburg: Austin Lansky
Jones: Noelle Dunn, Haley Frizzell
Kalamazoo: Sarah Brinkert, Modeste Mukaneza, Robert Murangira
Lawton: Kelsea Hegenauer
Leonidas: Deane Shapley
Marcellus: Jessica Glass
Mendon: Seth Burpee, Michael Campbell, Brandy Deleeuw, Samantha Griffith, Jacob Hagenbuch,
Alexander Heckman, Cody Kline, Alexis Leighton, Caitlin Leighton, Mary Leighton, Olivia Leighton,
Calvin Oke, Cassandra Plummer, Dylan Plummer, Hannah Rice, Garrett Russell, Tianna Sears, Angela
Smith, Lara Speece, Julia Sutter, Katelyn Thornton, Brooke Vanzoest, Andrew Wheeler, Austin Yunker,
Megan, Zinsmaster
Nottawa: Travis DeWitt
Sherwood: Ronny Moyer, Jhenna Puckett, Abigail Stoll
Sturgis: Lauren Alldredge, Adam Barkley, Lenore Borden, Miranda Bystry, Sarah Cline, Michelle Deam,
Arielle Dejnowski, Lauren Dill, Madison Eazsol, Sarah Flowers, Jacob Gauthier, Jeremy Gooch, Ashley
Goss, Christian Griffioen, Megan Hill, Ashlee Holtz, Jennifer Jankiewicz, Ammara Kanjanayothee,
Anthony Kuhbander, Susana Luna-Perez, Molly McLain, Hans Miller, Ashley Milliman, Raul Morales,
Sarah Quirin, Viviana Rubio, Haley Schlabach, Elijah Schwartz, Leslie Tullos, Vianey Urbina Castaneda,
Storm Walter, Mathew Whitsel, Jennifer Wood, Coleman Zarza
Tekonsha: Corbin McCowan-Stevens
Three Rivers: Amber Alderson, Alyssa Arrington, Rachael Arrington, Jennifer Barner, Steven
Bartolameolli, Victoria Bass, Christina Borchardt, Nicholas Bordine, Amber Chapman, Gillian Cupp,
Valarie DeBoer, Molly Elnick, Hannah Frye, Jared Hughes, Rebecca Lorenz, Michaela Lutz, Arlene
Mathews, Teah Mayer, Collin Meyer, Julie Milliman, Meryn Mostrom, Parker Mostrom, Susan
Nierodzinski, Matthew Paavola, Alexander Poff, Rachel Reese, Alexander Roberts, Pamella Saffold,
Paige Schoon, Bailey Slentz, Scott Snyder, Megan Southland, Robert Tomlinson, Jordan VanOss,
Miranda Velasco, Ebony Warren, Katrina Waters, Victoria Wheeler, David White, Hannah Wilkins
Union: Chloe Cornwell
Union City: Brandon Powell, Carley Robertson, Rachel Wing
White Pigeon: Raul Carmona, Skyler DeMeyer, Allison Harker, Brittany Harman, Elizabeth Holmes,
Darcie Johnson, Sierra Mullins, Meelan Patel, Kloe Pettit, William Roose, Demorous Wickey, Cheyenne
Yoder
Indiana Residents
Howe: Aaron Hooley, Eric Hooley
Lagrange: Ayla Besinger, Madison Campbell
Orland: Roxanne Bartholomew
Shipshewana: Sidney Byrkett, Sheila Galinis, Corina Hochstetler
International/Brazil Resident
Sao Paulo: Isabella Palhoni de Lima

Dean’s Honor Roll

Michigan Residents
Athens: Amy Kline
Battle Creek: Skyler Herman
Bronson: Keagon Beatty, Stacie Cleland, Mykal Kline, Kelsie Letendre, Thomas Littlefield, Nathaniel
Mittler, David Roderick, Kelcy Sikorski
Burlington: Logen Dowell
Burr Oak: Oakley Stevens
Centreville: Olivia Pop Higgins, Tyler Sheteron
Coldwater: Challyn Hodge, Casey Williams
Colon: Dillon Baker, Nathan Clipfell, Bailey Fisher, Coni Nickles, Amber Stoll
Constantine: McKenna Bowdish, Kelsi Dingess, Kayla Loose, Chantelle McMillin, Alexis Middleton,
Abbigayle Vercler
Jones: Lauren Vanderhoof, Elizabeth Weston
Leonidas: Jonah Grimm, Walker Truckey
Marcellus: Stephanie Bazant, Meredith Glass
Mendon: Malakai Baldwin, Kasie Burnau-Hodges, Kendra Classen, Taylor Schmidt, Ruben Vorster,
Megan Wilson
Portage: Kyle Kuzmick
Schoolcraft: Amanda Phillips
Sherwood: Jalen Boes
Sturgis: Fabio Arciga, Teresa Atkison, Kelsey Caposey, Sky Carpenter, Stephanie Carpenter, Jacob
Cline, Rodrigo Delgado, Vanessa Delgado, Ramiro Flores, Karin Garcia, Shae Hamlin, Joshua Hill,
Charen Keesling, Jeremy Long, Jordache Mavunga, Makenzie Miller, Robert Mullen, Katrina Rigby,
Amanda Ritchie, Matzuri Romero, Carrie Scholten, Trever Sprowls, Alexandra Strong, Faith Van
Drunen, Corey Yeakey
Three Rivers: Emmalee Benson, Mary Bright, Alicia Bryant, Jessica Carlton, Michael Castillo, Mihret
Craft, Leah Crooks, Annette Gabbeart, Justin Holbrook, Meranda Hubin, Jacob Huff, Daven James,
Angelina Lau, John Londono, Lezlie Lull, Sheyenne Melchi, Mary Quinn, Taylor Rider, Jelani Shinn,
Jeshani Shinn, Cole Soncarty, Amber Speece, Tami Thomas, Maegan Trammell, Jennifer Weatherwax
Union City: Brandan Cross, Grant Gay
White Pigeon: Mitchel Black, Tena Burkey-Zimmerman, Hannah Carr, Bethany Hagner, Desiree
Rachwal, Jordan Smith, Julieanna Suszko, Chase Sweitzer, Jennifer Elayek
Indiana Residents
Shipshewana: Jesse Kooistra
Topeka: Matthew Handshoe
It_work-study