Glen Oaks Community College News Article (generic - no featured image)

Glen Oaks announces scholars

Glen Oaks Community College announces its outstanding scholars for the Winter
2014 Semester. Students on the President’s Honor Roll achieved a grade point average of 3.75-4.0.
Students on the Dean’s Honor Roll achieved a grade point average of 3.5-3.74. The students are listed
alphabetically according to their towns of residency.

President’s Honor Roll

Bronson: Cathy Moore, David Roderick
Burr Oak: Heather Ahlgrim, Nicole Blair, Rachel Charles, Chelsea Hills , Amanda Sutton
Centreville: Kayla Brown, Courtney Harris, Rebecca Hochstetler, Donald Howe, Christina Johnson,
Ethan Maxwell, Jennifer Meyer, Caroline Miller, Michael Riess, Emily Sheteron
Coldwater: Monica Marasigan
Colon: Jesse Binkley, Dennis Rosenberry, Linda Schwartz, Marissa Sloop, Melissa Starks, Jacqueline
Willey
Constantine: Victoria Carter, Cara Fries , Darnesha Hathorne, Rebecca Hice, Dylan Hochstetler, Brittany
Hoffman, Renee Hoffman, Tina Ivastanin, Joshua Jarvis, Kathleen Kalinoski, Autumn Powell, Gabriel
Prieur, Kolene Vrydaghs, Cassandra Wentela
Decatur: Brian Muir
Lagrange, Indiana: Stephanie Troyer
Marcellus: Jessica Glass
Mendon: Christy Barnett, Loryn Baughman, Alyssa Hall, Michael Klein, Holly Martin-Lamb, Alexis
Russell, Skye Russell, Starla Shaw, Kylie Southworth, Danielle Talbot
Nottawa: Emily Kershner
Portage: Erika Naumann-Gaillat
Shipshewana, Indiana: Tara Caldwell
St. John: Anika Gasich
Sturgis: Aleksandar Antic, Kevin Arias, Rhanelle Atkins, Jessica Bell, Kaitlynne Berg, Norberto
Birruete, Teresa Carmona, Christopher Chupp, Rebecca Chupp, Keith Cline, Helen Datkovic, Michelle
Deam, Matthew Dukarski, Anne Eichorn , Jason Eichorn, Sierra Eichorn, Andrea Flock, Brittany Fowler
Jacob Frye, Shawna George, Brianne Graham,Vanessa Haskins, Rachel Havens, Kristy Holtz, Duane
Hout, Sarah Johnson, Elisabeth Long, Jorge Martinez, Michaela Miller, Sherese Miller, Raul Morales
Jeffrey Nicholson, Ivan Nieves, Kristina Phillips, Carina Reynel , Yolanda Reynel-Garcia, Larry
Richardson, Catherine Rigby, Thomas Smith, Ashley Stevens, Katherine Taylor, Tim Taylor, Matthew
Thompson, Scott Trattles, Justin Trowbridge, Vianey Urbina Castaneda, Kerry Vaughn, Bambi Walley
Michelle Ware, Samantha Wisler
Three Rivers: Susan Appleton, Alyssa Arrington, Elizabeth Arrington, Amit Bairagee, Steven
Bartolameolli, Cody Bennett, Amy Bontrager, Madison Carlton, Amber Chapman, Amber Coniglio
Desiree Conklin , Eric Connelly, Gillian Cupp, Audrey DePierre, Hali Felch, Nikki Freeman, Alyssa Frye,
Amanda Frye, Amanda Grant-Whitney, Kristen Hammon, Nicole Hochstetler, Spencer Howe, Zachary
Jones, JeNae Lambright, William Lautenschleger, David Leland, Anne McLeod, Heidi Phillips, Lindsey,
Phillips, Cory Rollins, Jesse Salazar, Erin Sorenson, Kylee Stockdale, Maggie Tomlinson, Robert
Tomlinson, Kaitlyn Vrydaghs, Jacob Wilkins, Lucas Wilkins, Paula Zapf
Union City: Joshua Cook
Vicksburg: Tamoryn Demink
White Pigeon: Sheila Boodt, Erica Bright, Nancy Carmona, Justina Eveland, Elizabeth Holmes, Stacey
Irelan, Haley Jordan, Taylor Longacre, Joanna Mallo, Megha Patel, Sabra Reingardt, Amanda Wilcox

Dean’s List

Burr Oak: Mikayla Adamski, MaKayala Cary, Lorina Mullett, Ryan Waltke, Alex Wells, Marlena Wells
Centreville: Jonathon Bradfield, Heather Bright, Tyler Martin, Jeremiah Parker, Katie Schlabach
Coldwater: Jennifer Centers, Jennifer Harper
Colon: Adam Baker, Zackary Blair, Aleesha Bruce, Matthew Frisbie, April Haidl, Eugene Harvey, Coy
Lebarre, Spencer Minor, Caitlin Webb
Constantine: Zachery King, Christopher Potter, Hayley Sowards
Gobles: Apiffany Sipress
Howe: Maria Ramirez-Guerra, Judith Rubio, Paola Torres
Kalamazoo: Kalie Cole
Kentwood: Faith Saigeon
Lagrange, Indiana: Lacy Myers
Leonidas: Wendell Eichorn
Marcellus: Laura Hayes, Julieanna Hill, Krystal Owens
Mendon: Carrie Canavan, Kirsten Landskroener, Chelsea Mohney
Middlebury, Indiana: Justin Horst
Portage: Claire Strong
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Isabella Palhoni de Lima
Sherwood: Emmett Fraley
Shipshewana, Indiana: Fannie Yoder
Sturgis: Michael Bean, Marie Bennett, Travis Blum, David Boggs, Ashley Brown, Kelly Burns, Christian
Contreras, Zachary Drake, Anthony Easterday, Gabriel Esseltine, Samuel Fittro, Michelle Forbes, Kristin
Higgs, Jessica Hohn, Matthew Knockeart, Trevor Leist, Karina Lopez, Kelvin Miller, Bianca Olivares,
Monica Pant, Elizabeth Perry, Marisa Redmond, Timothy Reed, Alexandra Richards, Amanda Roe, Katie
Rumsey, Samir Sawa, Carly Schlabach, Zachariah Schlabach, Michael Schmidt, Alaina Schwarz, Vincent
Smith, Tina Stafford, Nathan Stemen, Kelli Strang, Barbara Sutton, Mark Trowbridge, Caitlin Walsh,
Cassandra Whitt, Elizabeth York
Three Rivers: Jennifer Barner, Misty Barnes, Dianne Bugajski, Alexis Dietz, Heather Jacobs, Amy
Kline, Danielle LaCombe, Nancy Miller, Jena Phelps, Elizabeth Pick, Jill Place, Nicole Redmond,
Breanne Rigby, Alexander Roberts, Andrew Schull, Shelly Shermak, Hayley Taylor, Britney Wendzel
Amber Williams
Union City: Marissa Mead
Vandalia: Amanda Aldrich, Brandi Hiemstra, Zachary Sherman
White Pigeon: Joshua Baker, Marshall Block, Kelly King, Kayla Lapham, Katelyn Ronk

It_work-study