Glen Oaks Class of 2011 in gymnasium.

Graduation ceremony held at Glen Oaks Community College

Glen Oaks Community College’s 43rd Graduation was held on Friday, May 13. At least 150 of 200 candidates for graduation took part in the ceremony. Receiving special recognition during the evening program in the college gymnasium were Leanna Tokarski, President’s Academic Award of Excellence; Dr. Lester Keith, E. J. Shaheen Teaching Excellence Award 2010; Hope Bailey, Distinguished Alumna and Glen Oaks Fellow Awards; and Ruth Perry, Honorary Associate of Business Degree.

The following individuals, listed by community, were candidates for an associate degree and/or occupational certificate:
Angola, Indiana: Dustin Johnson, Associate of General Studies Degree.
Bronson: Melissa Battaglia, Associate of General Studies Degree; Brett Drake, Drafting and Design Certificate; Lori Lawrence, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Kristin Pierson, Associate of General Studies Degree; Barbara Polacek, Associate of General Studies Degree; Derek Pyles, Associate of General Studies; Celeste Salvador-Gonzales, Associate of General Studies; Elizabeth Stoner, Practical Nursing Certificate; Stacy Swift, Practical Nursing Certificate.
Burr Oak: Casandra Farnham, Medical Assistant Certificate, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate; Kayla Johnson, Medical Assistant Certificate, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate; Ina Kline, Associate of Business Degree; Vanessa Schwartz, Associate of General Studies Degree; Charles Zierle, Associate of Business Degree.
Centreville: Leah Clementz, Practical Nursing Certificate; Nicole Cole, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Maykol Hernandez, Associate of General Studies Degree, Associate of Science Degree; Joanna Hill, Associate of General Studies Degree; Jessica Kelley, Associate of General Studies Degree; Maria Lambert, Associate of General Studies Degree; Shelly Lehman, Practical Nursing Certificate; Debra Overholt, Associate of Business Degree, Health Insurance Coder/Biller Technical Certificate; Sarah Schwartz, Practical Nursing Certificate; Leticia Spears, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Janet Suhonen, Associate of Applied Science in Allied Health Degree, Accounting Certificate, Medical Administrative Specialist Certificate; Dawn Wood, Associate of Applied Science in Allied Health Degree, Associate of Business Degree.
Coldwater: Cynthia Bailey, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; David Fowler, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Stephanie Marasigan, Associate of Business Degree, Accounting Certificate.
Colon: Matthew Avery, Associate of General Studies Degree, Associate of Business Degree; Heather Farrand, Practical Nursing Certificate; Dawn Hensell, Associate of General Studies Degree; Tracy Jackson, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Jessica Wilder, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate; Casandra Wygant, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree.
Constantine: Karen Adkins, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree, Stephanie Allen, Associate of General Studies Degree; Rita Austin, Associate of General Studies Degree; Tarsem Chand, Associate of Business Degree; Justine Cullifer, Associate of General Studies Degree; Kimberly Eby, Associate of Early Childhood Education Degree; Erik Gincig, Associate of General Studies Degree; Dalton Hochstetler, Associate of General Studies Degree; Tabatha Hufnagle, Associate of Business Degree; Kevin Hughes, Web Page Design Certificate; Tina Schneidmiller, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Brandy Shoup, Associate of General Studies Degree; Ronda Sitek, Associate of Applied Science in Allied Health Degree, Medical Administrative Specialist Certificate; Adam Steele, Associate of Business Degree; Kristin Vrydaghs, Associate of General Studies Degree; Elizabeth Wentworth, Associate of Business Degree, Management/Supervision Certificate.
Dowagiac: Caitlin Courtney, Associate of General Studies Degree.
Fremont, Indiana: Nathan Kerr, Associate of General Studies Degree.
Goshen, Indiana: Jodi Chupp, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Yelena Dzhus, Practical Nursing Certificate.
Howe, Indiana: Tammy Blakeley, Practical Nursing Certificate; Michelle Hollowell, Associate of General Studies Degree; Hillary Lowery, Associate of Business Degree, Associate of General Studies Degree; Ashla Raatz, Associate of General Studies Degree; Tammaria Williams, Associate of Business Degree.
Jones: Kippy Wattz, Practical Nursing Certificate.
Kalamazoo: Calvin Doorlag, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Madison Ream, Medical Assistant Certificate.
Kentwood: Faith Saigeon, Practical Nursing Certificate.
LaGrange, Indiana: Tricia Billingsley, Medical Assistant Certificate; Maria Hernandez, Medical Administrative Specialist Certificate; Karen Lounsbury, Associate of Business Degree, Office Administrative Assistant-Executive Certificate; Coreen Miller, Associate of Early Childhood Education Degree, Associate of General Studies Degree.
Leonidas: Kareen Bauman, Medical Assistant Certificate; Michael Brueck, Associate of Business Degree; Kara Parker, Associate of Applied Science in Technology, Electrical/Electronics Technology Certificate.
Marcellus: Brandon Morris, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing.
Mendon: Ryan Avery, Associate of Business Degree; Richard Clark, Associate of General Studies Degree; Catherine Drewer, Associate of Business Degree, Accounting Certificate, Management/Supervision Certificate; Gail Huff, Associate of Business Degree, Accounting Certificate, Management/Supervision Certificate; Emily Mast, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Kristina Morgan, Associate of Business Degree, Management/Supervision Certificate; Tracy Patnoude, Practical Nursing Certificate; Rachael Rice, Associate of General Studies Degree; Richard Speece, Practical Nursing Certificate; Angela Swarthout, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Ashley Zinsmaster, Associate of General Studies Degree.
Middlebury, Indiana: Lance Beaudoin, Associate of General Studies Degree.
Mongo, Indiana: Pamela Moreno, Associate of Applied Science in Allied Health Degree, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate.
Nottawa: Jenell Williams, Associate of Business Degree, Management/Marketing Certificate.
Orland, Indiana: Naomi Adamski, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree.
Portage: Blair Cutler, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Chelsea DeYoung, Practical Nursing Certificate; James Maina, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Tarisai Makoni, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Heather Stack, Practical Nursing Certificate; Kimberly Willmont, Practical Nursing Certificate; Michael Wright, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree.
Quincy: Ann Manzer, Practical Nursing Certificate.
Schoolcraft: Malina Burgess, Medical Assistant Certificate.
Shipshewana, Indiana: Jena Bender, Associate of Arts Degree, Associate of General Studies Degree.
Sturgis: Sarah Atkins, Associate of General Studies Degree; Shannon Betcke, Practical Nursing Certificate; Vickie Blount, Associate of Business Degree, Management/Marketing Certificate; Makenna Bohm, Associate of General Studies Degree; Lisa Borgert, Associate of General Studies Degree; Cecilia Boulanger, Associate of Applied Science in Allied Health Degree, Medical Assistant Certificate, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate; Ashley Bowman, Associate of Business Degree; Deanna Carlos, Practical Nursing Certificate; Sally Clark, Medical Administrative Specialist Certificate; Kimberly Cleveland, Medical Assistant Certificate, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate; Tabetha Crooks, Practical Nursing Certificate; Cynthia Cummings, Associate of Business Degree; Mariah Donmyer, Associate of General Studies Degree; Shelby Dury, Associate of General Studies Degree; Marcie Eagan, Associate of General Studies Degree; Robert Easterday, Associate of General Studies Degree; Sarah Fennell, Associate of Science Degree; Claude Fish, Accounting Certificate; Katherene Franks, Associate of General Studies Degree; Nubia Garcia, Associate of Early Childhood Degree, Associate of General
Studies Degree; Heather George, Associate of General Studies Degree; Tony Gunthorp, Automotive Technician Certificate; Naomi Harless, Associate of General Studies Degree; Dayna Hart, Associate of Science Degree; Lynn Harter, Practical Nursing Certificate; Jill Hobson, Medical Assistant Certificate, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate; Daniel Jackson, Associate of Applied Science in Technology Degree, Computer Support Technician Certificate; Nikole Keeslar, Associate of General Studies Degree; Hannah Kirby, Associate of General Studies Degree; Laura Kolady, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Helen LaForce, Associate of Applied Science in Allied Health Degree, Medical Assistant Certificate; Robert Lawrence, Practical Nursing Certificate; Cathleen Luck, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Abigail Lytle, Associate of General Studies Degree; Shawn Marbaugh, Associate of Business Degree, Computer Support Technician Certificate; Emily Miller, Associate of General Studies Degree; Randy Miller, Accounting Certificate; Stacy Minor, Associate of Early Childhood Education Degree, Associate of General Studies Degree; Jodi Morell, Associate of Business Degree, Accounting Certificate; Jessica Neff, Associate of General Studies Degree; Billie Oldenburg, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate; Theresa Outman, Medical Administrative Specialist Certificate; Angela Petri, Associate of Business Degree, Accounting Certificate, Management/Supervision Certificate; Cristina Pietrariu, Medical Assistant Certificate; Timothy Reilly, Electrical/Electronics Technology Certificate; Alyssa Roach, Associate of General Studies Degrees; Carly Roach, Associate of General Studies Degree; Jeremy Samuels, Associate of General Studies Degree; Haley Schrader, Practical Nursing Certificate; Courtney Schrock, Practical Nursing Certificate; Laura Smith, Associate of Applied Science in Allied Health Degree, Medical Assistant Certificate; Jennifer Sprague, Associate of General Studies Degree; Thomas Stevens, Associate of Applied Science in Technology Degree, Computer Support Technician Certificate; Dustin Stidham, Associate of General Studies Degree; Victoria Strayer, Associate of General Studies Degree; Emily Strickland, Medical Assistant Certificate; Sarah Stump, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Leslie Varner, Practical Nursing Certificate; Silke Verbruggen, Associate of General Studies Degree; Heather Waite, Associate of General Studies Degree; Nicole Watson, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Amy Weber, Practical Nursing Certificate; Billie Wells, Practical Nursing Certificate; Nicholas West, Associate of Business Degree; John Wickey, Practical Nursing Certificate; Lee Zimmerman, Practical Nursing Certificate.
Three Rivers: Richard Bovee, Associate of Applied Science in Technology Degree; Cindra Burnside, Practical Nursing Certificate; Ashley Carvey, Associate of General Studies Degree; Amanda Covell, Practical Nursing Certificate; Abigail Evans, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Christopher Evans, Medical Assistant Certificate; Jean Fish, Associate of Business Degree, Management/Supervision Certificate; Michael Gidley, Practical Nursing Certificate; Justin Hager, Associate of Applied Science in Technology Degree, Electrical/Electronics Technology Certificate; Jennifer Hartung, Practical Nursing Certificate; Candice Hicks, Associate of General Studies Degree; Jaquielin Hoffman, Associate of Early Childhood Education Degree; Justin Holbrook, Associate of General Studies Degree; Stephanie Hough, Associate of General Studies Degree; Emily Kannenberg, Associate of Business Degree; Betty Kerley, Associate of Business Degree, Management/Marketing Certificate; Cynthia Lacey, Medical Assistant Certificate, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate; Rebecca Leffel, Associate of General Studies Degree; Monica Mayer, Practical Nursing Certificate; Kathryn McIntyre, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Brenda Melville, Associate of Business Degree; Angela Metty, Associate of Business Degree, Medical Assistant Certificate, Phlebotomy Technician Certificate; Heather Miller, Associate of Applied Science in Technology Degree, Drafting and Design Certificate; Gerald Millirans, Associate of General Studies Degree; Taylor Moberley, Associate of
General Studies Degree; Grace Quigley, Associate of Business Degree; Danielle Reed, Associate of Business Degree; Bradley Selent, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Susan Shingledecker, Associate of Business Degree, Accounting Certificate; Chad Simon, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Leanna Tokarski, Associate of Applied Science in Allied Health Degree, Medical Assistant Certificate; Erica Vazquez, Practical Nursing Certificate; Brandi Vischer, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing Degree; Brooke Watrous, Associate of Business Degree; John Weatherwax, Computer Support Technician Certificate.
Vandalia: Samantha Chandler, Associate of General Studies Degree.
White Pigeon: Sheena Cunningham, Practical Nursing Certificate; Barretta Duty, Associate of Applied Science in Technology Degree , Associate of Business Degree; Sabra Lee, Associate of General Studies Degree; Jesse Millar, Automotive Technician Certificate; James Personette, Associate of General Studies Degree; Julie Vosburg, Medical Assistant Certificate; Leila Wright, Associate of General Studies Degree.
Wolcottville, Indiana: Jackie Conley, Associate of Applied Science in Allied Health Degree, Health Insurance Coder/Biller Technical Certificate, Medical Administrative Specialist Certificate, Office Administrative Assistant-Executive Certificate.

It_work-study