Glen Oaks Community College Awards

 

Teaching Excellence Award banner

Past Recipients

  • 2015 – Patricia E. Jesaitis
  • 2016 – Stewart M. Nickell

Nomination Form – Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Award (PDF)

Alumni Award banner

 

Past Recipients

  • 2002 – Viola Schuler
  • 2003 – David Locey
  • 2004 – Charles Frisbie
  • 2005 – Kathy Bingaman
  • 2006 – Daisy Marie Allabach
  • 2007 – Craig Hartzell
  • 2011 – Hope Bailey
  • 2012 – Bruce Gosling
  • 2015 – Terry D. Conklin
  • 2016 – Perri S. Saunders

Nomination Form – Distinguished Alumni Award (PDF)

E J Shaheen Award banner
The Shaheen Chair Award was initiated in 1984 with a generous donation from Mr. Shaheen, one of the original Glen Oaks Board members. Mr. Shaheen, a college professor, lawyer, and business owner, placed a high value on education and spent much of his later life promoting high quality educational and educational institutions, including Glen Oaks.

 

Past Recipients

  • 1985 – Ronald Miazga
  • 1986 – Thomas Soper
  • 1987 – David Greenhoe
  • 1988 – Daryl Herrman
  • 1989 – Donald VanZuilen
  • 1990 – Barbara Timby
  • 1991 – Lucy Morgan
  • 1992 – Leland Thornton
  • 1993 – Charles Hayes
  • 1994 – Robert Gray
  • 1995 – James Martin
  • 1996 – Sharon Smith
  • 1997 – Thomas Soper
  • 1998 – Harvey Grodon
  • 1999 – Jeanne Reed
  • 2000 – John Ward
  • 2001 – Larry Haas
  • 2002 – Susan Reardon
  • 2003 – Bill Lederman
  • 2004 – Janell Lederman
  • 2005 – Susan Reardon
  • 2006 – Kevin Gave
  • 2007 – Judy Demink
  • 2008 – Jim Martin (posthumously)
  • 2009 – Ren Hartung
  • 2010 – Chad Worthington
  • 2011 – Dr. Lester Keith
  • 2012 – Michael Northrup
  • 2013 – Steve Ryno
  • 2014 – Michelle McNamara
  • 2015 – Pamela E. Carrel
  • 2016 – William E. Furr

Nomination Form – E.J. Shaheen Chair for Teaching and Excellence Award (PDF)

Gocc Athletic Hall of Fame banner

Larry Engle, Erin Strang and Mike Miller
 

The 2017 inductees into the Glen Oaks Athletic Hall of Fame from left are: Larry Engle, Erin Strang and Mike Miller. Congratulations to all.

Past Recipients

  • 2015 – Kenneth Schuler
  • 2016 – Amie Burger
  • 2016 – Phyllis Cupp
  • 2017 – Larry Engle
  • 2017 – Erin Strang
  • 2017 – Mike Miller
GOCC Fellows Award banner

Past Recipients

  • 1999 – Robert Mowry
  • 1999 – Eugene Schmidt
  • 1999 – Isabel Ward
  • 1999 – Glenn Oxender
  • 2000 – Sen. Harry Gast
  • 2001 – Rep. Cameron Brown
  • 2002 – Lyda Nickell
  • 2003 – Frances Frays
  • 2004 – Barry Mumby
  • 2005 – Gretchen Dresser
  • 2006 – Mary Lou Falkenstein
  • 2006 – Natalie Bellaire
  • 2007 – Taylor and Mary Snow
  • 2008 – Jeffrey Middleton
  • 2009 – Terry Conklin
  • 2010 – Hope Bailey
  • 2013 – T.J. Reed
  • 2015 – David G. Smith
  • 2015 – Ruth R. Perry
  • 2016 – Lucy Zimmerman
  • 2016 – Tom Soper

Nomination Form – Fellows Award (PDF)

GOCC Outstanding Service Award banner

Past Recipients

  • 1999 – Thomas Soper
  • 1999 – Cassandra Major
  • 2000 – Shayna Howell
  • 2001 – Ed Chobot
  • 2001 – Barbara Thole
  • 2001 – Lucy Zimmerman
  • 2002 – Annie Webster
  • 2003 – Richard Wedemeyer
  • 2015 – Tammy L. Russell
  • 2016 – Patricia A. Oswalt

Nomination Form – Outstanding Service Award (PDF)